NY 860971
MAR 15 1991

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 860971

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
5600 Orangethorpe Ave., #1604
La Palma, CA 90623

RE: The tariff classification of five dyes from India.

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated February 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling the following Dyes:

Product Color Index Number CAS#

Blue RL Acid blue 92 3861-73-2

Ink B Acid blue 93 28983-56-4

Brown RD Acid brown 14 5850-16-8

Brown GR Acid brown 61 unknown

Brown RK Acid brown 214 unknown

The applicable subheading for Blue RL, Ink B and Brown RD will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other acid dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Brown GR and Brown RK will be 3204.12.4000, HTS, which provides for other acid dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

2

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport